Print
PDF

Other Wildlife Seen

   

REPTILES

 

Snapping turtle

Red-bellied snake (throughout NE MN but not recorded on the property yet)

Painted turtle

Eastern garter snake

 

 

SALAMANDERS

 

Blue-spotted salamander

 

Red-backed salamander

 

 

 

FROGS AND TOADS (in order heard calling each spring)

Wood frog

 

Spring peeper

 

Boreal chorus frog

 

American toad

 

Gray treefrog

 

Leopard frog

 

Green frog

 

Mink frog

 

 

 

FISH seen in Woods Lake

 

Bluegills (very small)

 

Yellow perch (small)

 

Northern pike (very small)

 

 

 

FISH seen in stream

 

Northern pike (spawning)

 

Rainbow smelt (spawning)

 

Bluegills (small)

 

 

FISH seen while snorkeling in Eagles Nest Lake One

Walleye

Yellow perch

Northern pike

Black crappie

Bluegills

Rock bass

Smallmouth bass

White sucker

Largemouth bass

Rainbow smelt

Pumpkinseeds

 

 

 

MOTHS seen at lights on the Research Center

Luna Actias

Grammia virgo

Luna Polyphemus

Canadian sphinx

Antheraea polyphemus

Sphinx canadensis

Hummingbird clearwing

Apple sphinx

Hemaris thysbe

Sphinx gordius

Big poplar sphinx

Small-eyed sphinx

Pachysphinx modesta

Paonias myops

Ctenucha virginica

Twin-spotted sphinx

Rose hooktip

Smerinthus jamaicensis

Oreta rosea

Blinded sphinx

St Lawrence tiger moth

Paonias excaecatus

Platarctia parthenos

One-eyed sphinx

Virgin tiger moth

Smerinthus cerisyi

 

 

BUTTERFLIES

Tiger Swallowtail

Red Admiral

Monarch

Fire Rim Tortoise Shell

Painted Lady

Common Sulfur

American Painted Lady

Alfalfa

Compton's Tortoise Shell

Cabbage

Green Comma

White Streamside

Atlantis Fritillary

Checkerspot

Great Spangled Fritillary

Question Mark

White Admiral

Tawny Crescent

Wood Nymph

Orange Crescent

Pearly Eye

Harvester

 

 

DAMSELFLIES AND DRAGONFLIES to look for.

Unlike the above species actually seen on the Research Center property, following is a list of 96 Odonata recorded by the USGS for nearby counties (Cook, Lake, St Louis, Itasca, and Koochiching Counties) or listed by Catling and Brownell (2000) for adjacent portions of Ontario in the Thunder Bay, Rainy River, and Kenora Districts. 

CALOPTERYGIDAE - BROAD-WINGED DAMSELS

  • Calopteryx aequabilis (Say, 1839) - River Jewelwing

LESTIDAE - SPREADWINGS

  • Lestes congener (Hagen, 1861) - Spotted Spreadwing

  • L. disjunctus (Selys, 1862) - Common Spreadwing

  • L. dryas (Kirby, 1890) - Emerald Spreadwing

  • L. forcipatus (Rambur, 1842) - Sweetflag Spreadwing

  • L. inaequalis (Walsh, 1862) - Elegant Spreadwing

  • L. rectangularis (Say, 1839) - Slender Spreadwing

  • L. unguiculatus (Hagen, 1861) - Lyre-tipped Spreadwing

COENAGRIONIDAE - POND DAMSELS

  • Argia moesta (Hagen, 1861) - Powdered Dancer

  • Coenagrion angulatum (Walker, 1912) - Prairie Bluet

  • C. interrogatum (Selys, 1876) - Subarctic Bluet

  • C. resolutum (Selys, 1876) - Taiga Bluet

  • Enallagma boreale (Selys, 1875) - Boreal Bluet

  • E. carunculatum (Morse, 1895) - Tule Bluet

  • E. civile (Hagen, 1861) - Familiar Bluet

  • E. cyathigerum (Charpentier, 1840) - Northern Bluet

  • E. cyathigerum vernale - Spring Bluet

  • E. ebrium (Hagen, 1861) - Marsh Bluet

  • E. exsulans (Hagen, 1861) - Stream Bluet

  • E. hageni (Walsh, 1863) - Hagen's Bluet

  • Nehalennia irene (Hagen, 1861) - Sedge Sprite

AESHNIDAE - DARNERS

  • Aeshna canadensis (Walker, 1908) - Canada Darner

  • A. constricta (Say, 1839) - Lance-tipped Darner

  • A. eremita (Scudder, 1866) - Lake Darner

  • A. interrupta (Walker, 1908) - Variable Darner

  •  A. sitchensis (Hagen, 1861) - Zigzag Darner

  • A. tuberculifera (Walker, 1908) - Black-tipped Darner

  • A. umbrosa (Walker, 1908) - Shadow Darner

  • A. verticalis (Hagen, 1861) - Green-striped Darner

  • Anax junius (Drury, 1773) - Common Green Darner

  • Basiaeschna janata (Say, 1839) - Springtime Darner

  • Boyeria grafiana (Williamson, 1907) - Ocellated Darner

  • B. vinosa (Say, 1839) - Fawn Darner

GOMPHIDAE - CLUBTAILS

  • Arigomphus cornutus (Tough, 1900) - Horned Clubtail

  • Dromogomphus spinosus (Selys, 1854) - Black-shouldered Spinyleg

  • Gomphus adelphus (Selys, 1858) - Mustached Clubtail

  • G. exilis (Selys, 1854) - Lancet Clubtail

  • G. fraternus (Say, 1839) - Midland Clubtail

  • G. graslinellus (Walsh, 1862) - Pronghorn Clubtail

  • G. lividus (Selys, 1854) - Ashy Clubtail

  • G. quadricolor (Walsh, 1863) - Rapids Clubtail

  • G. spicatus (Hagen in Selys, 1854) - Dusky Clubtail

  • G. vastus (Walsh, 1862) - Cobra Clubtail

  • G. ventricosus (Walsh, 1863) - Skillet Clubtail

  • G. viridifrons (Hine, 1901) - Green-faced Clubtail

  • Hagenius brevistylus (Selys, 1854) - Dragonhunter

  • Ophiogomphus anomalus (Harvey, 1898) - Extra-striped Snaketail

  • O. carolus (Needham, 1897) - Riffle Snaketail

  • O. colubrinus (Selys, 1854) - Boreal Snaketail

  • O. rupinsulensis (Walsh, 1862) - Rusty Snaketail

  • Stylogomphus albistylus (Hagen in Selys, 1878) - Least Clubtail

  • Stylurus amnicola (Walsh, 1862) - Riverine Clubtail

  • S. notatus (Rambur, 1842) - Elusive Clubtail

  • S. scudderi (Selys, 1873) - Zebra Clubtail

  • S. spiniceps (Walsh, 1862) - Arrow Clubtail

CORDULEGASTRIDAE - SPIKETAILS

  • Cordulegaster maculata (Selys, 1854) - Twin-spotted Spiketail

MACROMIIDAE - CRUISERS

  • Didymops D. transversa (Say, 1839) - Stream Cruiser

  • Macromia illinoiensis (Walsh, 1862) - Illinois River Cruiser

CORDULIIDAE - EMERALDS

  • Cordulia shurtleffii (Scudder, 1866) - American Emerald

  • Dorocordulia libera (Selys, 1871) - Racket-tailed Emerald

  • Epitheca canis (McLachlan, 1886) - Beaverpond Baskettail

  • E. cynosura (Say, 1839) - Common Baskettail

  • E. spinigera (Selys, 1871) - Spiny Baskettail

  • Helocordulia H. uhleri (Selys, 1871) - Uhler's Sundragon

  • NeurocorduliaN. yamaskanensis (Provancher, 1875) - Stygian Shadowdragon

  • Somatochlora cingulata (Selys, 1871) - Lake Emerald

  • S. elongata (Scudder, 1866) - Ski-tailed Emerald

  • S. ensigera (Martin, 1906) - Plains Emerald

  • S. forcipata (Scudder, 1866) - Forcipate Emerald

  • S. franklini (Selys, 1878) - Delicate Emerald

  • S. hudsonica (Hagen in Selys, 1871) - Hudsonian Emerald

  • S. kennedyi (Walker, 1918) - Kennedy's Emerald

  • S. minor (Calvert in Harvey, 1898) - Ocellated Emerald

  • S. walshii (Scudder, 1866) - Brush-tipped Emerald

  • S. williamsoni (Walker, 1907) - Williamson's Emerald

LIBELLULIDAE - SKIMMERS

  • Leucorrhinia borealis (Hagen, 1890) - Boreal Whiteface

  • L. frigida (Hagen, 1890) - Frosted Whiteface

  • L. glacialis (Hagen, 1890) - Crimson-ringed Whiteface

  • L. hudsonica (Selys, 1850) - Hudsonian Whiteface

  • L. intacta (Hagen, 1861) - Dot-tailed Whiteface

  • L. patricia (Walker, 1940) - Canada Whiteface

  • L. proxima (Calvert, 1890) - Red-waisted Whiteface

  • Libellula julia (Uhler, 1857) - Chalk-fronted Corporal

  • L. lydia (Drury, 1773) - Common Whitetail

  • L. pulchella (Drury, 1773) - Twelve-spotted Skimmer

  • L. quadrimaculata (Linnaeus, 1758) - Four-spotted Skimmer

  • Pachydiplax longipennis (Burmeister, 1839) - Blue dasher

  • Pantala flavescens (Fabricius, 1798) - Wandering Glider

  • Sympetrum corruptum (Hagen, 1861) - Variegated Meadowhawk

  • S. costiferum (Hagen, 1861) - Saffron-winged Meadowhawk

  • S. danae (Sulzer, 1776) - Black Meadowhawk

  • S. internum (Montgomery, 1943) - Cherry-faced Meadowhawk

  • S. obtrusum (Hagen, 1867) - White-faced Meadowhawk

  • S. occidentale (Bartenev, 1915) - Western Meadowhawk

  • S. rubicundulum (Say, 1839) - Ruby Meadowhawk

  • S. semicinctum (Say, 1839) - Band-winged Meadowhawk

  • S. vicinum (Hagen, 1861) - Yellow-legged Meadowhawk